This morning, when I opened up my email, i found an email from Sigit, it says….

Music of my heart

 
Today at 6:40am
You’ll never know
What you’ve done for me
What your faith in me
Has done for my soul
And you’ll never know
the gift you’ve given me
I’ll carry it with me, yeah

Through all the days ahead
I think of days before
You made me hope for something better
and made me reach for something more

You taught me to run
You taught me to fly
Help me to free the me inside
Help me hear the music of my heart
Help me hear the music of my heart
You opened my eyes
You opened the door
To something I’ve never known before
And your love
Is the music of my heart

You were the one
Always on my side
Always standing by
Seeing me through

You were the song that always made me sing
I’m singing this for you
Everywhere I go
I think of where I’ve been
And of the one who knew me better
Than anyone ever will agai

What you taught me
Only your love could ever teach me
You got through when no one could reach me before
‘Cus you always saw in me
All the best that I could be
It was you who set me free

Is the music of my heart

Lin Lirik Lagu tadi bikin inget ama almarhum Mamanya K sigit, mungkin juga bikin kamu inget ama almarhun Bapak kamu, gak terasa 4 tahun sudah kita ditinggal sama mereka, ternyata mereka gak pernah mati, tapi hidup dalam hati dan pikiran kita yah, moga moga lyrik lagu ini ada maknanya buat kamu terutama kalo kangen ama almarhum Bapak Kamu, hiks hiks hiks jadi terharu !!!!!!

…………………………………………………………………………………..
Sigit has reminded me that my dad is passed away, and he is absolutely right that we always feel never be left by them, by people who has left us and they always live in our hearts. Thank’s kak Sigid for reminding..:)
Sampe sekarang aja kadang gw masih ngerasa bapak masih ada dirumah, nungguin gw pulang, biasanya bapak suka nungguin waktu-waktu gw pulang ke rumah, pas tak tok tak tok sepatu gw dah nyampe teras, bapak buru-buru keluar dan langsung meluk, segitu sayangnya dia, mungkin that happened to any other daddy when he found his daughter came home, but bagi gw kenangan-kenangan kaya’ gitu  membekas dihati.
Alm. Bapak gw emang luar biasa, gemana engga, dulu apapun gw minta pasti dikasih (selama bapak mampu), and he always said that i’m an angel, i am the light of his life. may be just because i am the only daughter he has, sometimes he treated me different with the other sons. kadang bikin iri yang laen.
we always spent our time by having tea and discussing any current issues, just the two of us. the latest, pas kita diskusi dan debat waktu pemilu tahun 2004, ketika SBY sukses terplilih jadi presiden waktu itu, bapak memutuskan golput karena dirasa jagoannya Amien Rais ngak terpilih jadi kandidat, dan bapak protes karena gw nyoblos SBY.
Sampe beberapa bulan setelah itu gw ngak pernah ketemu, sampe akhirnya i found he is passed away, breathless, and talkless, gw cuma menatap mukanya yang tenang dengan mata tertutup waktu itu tanpa bisa berkata-kata, mo nangis aja susah, saking ngak percaya. he left me.
Lebaran kemaren, gw ama adek serta abang, nyekar di kuburannya,  kuburan keluarga yang berada dibukit, yang masih rimbun banget ama semak-semak, gw ngebayangin, kesian banget bapak gw disini. siang malem sendirian, gelap, kedinginan, kepanasan, digangguin binatang-binatang tanah, ngak ada temen ngobrol, Ya Allah gw sedih ngebayangin kaya gitu. but we were keep on reading al-Qur’an, that’s all we could do.
Kenapa ya orang-orang yang baik banget bisa cepet ninggalin, begitu juga Alm. Abang gw, orangnya shaleh dan paling sayang juga ma gw, persis kloning-annya bapak deh. juga meninggal, ngak pake sakit dulu, ngak pake menderita, langsung pergi gitu aja.  
*Kak Sigid, all we can do is just pray, doaina aja semoga mama nya kak sigit tenang disana, dan bahagia liat kak sigit bahagia.
Between You and Bagus Sigit

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: